Privacy Policy

The Arden Theatre Group (ATG) is a registered charity, number 274906. This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information that you give us.  

The ATG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. This policy may change and you should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes. 

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email. 

What we collect 

We may collect the following personal information when you voluntarily complete requests for services, for example Membership applications, on the website, on social media, or in person, for example on the phone or in the Theatre. Personal data might include:  

  • name and address 
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to member/supporter surveys and/or offers 

In addition, we may collect information you provide to us about other individuals, such as information related to emergency contacts. 

What we do with the information we gather 

Members 

We process this information for our legitimate interests in order to understand your needs and provide you with membership services, and to meet contractual obligations. In particular for the following reasons: 

  • To keep you informed about productions and events offered to Members at the Theatre
  • To enable us to collect annual Membership fees 
  • To send you details of reports, promotions, offers and events and general information which we think might be of interest to you  
  • To answer your questions and enquiries 

We will use email as the default communication method where available as it is most cost-effective, but we will use phone or post where it is most appropriate. If you prefer to receive post rather than email you can register this preference by contacting info@ardentheatre.co.uk or   

Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. 

We seek confirmation from third parties that they are compliant with the GDPR 2018 (e.g. email services such as Mailchimp) and can be trusted to act responsibly when personal data is passed to them.  

Supporters, including volunteers 

We will process your information for our legitimate interest to send you information by email, post or on social media about the work our charity is involved in and the opportunities to support us by getting involved in fundraising, volunteering, and donating.  

We will use email as the default communication method where available as it is most cost-effective. You are free to opt-out of communications at any time by contacting the Arden Committee c/o the Chair (chair@ardentheatre.co.uk). 

Where we send marketing communications to you via email, you may opt out of receiving any further marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ function in the email.  

The ATG will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties. 

How long will you hold my information for? 

The ATG will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Typically this is for no more than 2 years without any activity or contact, although different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.  

How will you protect my information? 

Our GDPR Policy details the steps we take to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information. 

Website – how we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • you may let us know your preferences at any time by unsubscribing directly or by emailing us at privacy@ardentheatre.co.uk  
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or ask that we delete any. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email us at: privacy@ardentheatre.co.uk

Arden Theatre Group
Leslie Smith Drive
Faversham
ME13 8PW

The first copy will be free of charge but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.  

Complaints or queries 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and take steps to stop any processing that is not required to meet legal obligations.  

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact the Chair at the above address. 

You also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to. 

 

Updated: May 2018